Thomas Mann

simple

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Thomas Mann

Quality:

Thomas Mann - German novelist and Nobel Prize laureate (1875–1955). This person is the 2751st most popular in the global Wikipedia ranking of people. Article “Thomas Mann” in Simple English Wikipedia has 13.8 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 0 references and 6 sections.

This article has the best quality in Hebrew Wikipedia. However, the most popular language version of this article is English.

Achievements in all the time:
Simple English Wikipedia:
The 6583rd most editable in Simple English Wikipedia.
Global Wikipedia:
The 9588th most popular in all topics.
The 3220th most popular in AI.
The 2751st most popular in people.
Achievements in the last month:
Global Wikipedia:
The 5035th most popular in all topics in the last month.

Since the creation of article “Thomas Mann”, its content was written by 31 registered users of Simple English Wikipedia (6583rd place) and edited by 4409 registered Wikipedia users in all languages (3220th place).

Thomas Mann is on the 2751st place in global ranking of people on Wikipedia in all the time.

The article is cited 165 times in Simple English Wikipedia and cited 20286 times in all languages (8499th place).

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Simple English): #529 in May 2007
  • Global: #306 in August 2002

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Simple English): #7477 in December 2010
  • Global: #1964 in June 2025

There are 55 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1Hebrew (he)
תומאס מאן
98.6807
2Georgian (ka)
თომას მანი
96.7485
3German (de)
Thomas Mann
94.1822
4English (en)
Thomas Mann
81.8513
5Slovenian (sl)
Thomas Mann
80.6862
6Swedish (sv)
Thomas Mann
79.5928
7Spanish (es)
Thomas Mann
78.9988
8Dutch (nl)
Thomas Mann
61.6488
9Tamil (ta)
தாமசு மாண்
60.4858
10Greek (el)
Τόμας Μαν
55.3973
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Thomas Mann" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1German (de)
Thomas Mann
7 936 865
2English (en)
Thomas Mann
6 843 369
3Russian (ru)
Манн, Томас
2 266 707
4Spanish (es)
Thomas Mann
1 970 497
5Italian (it)
Thomas Mann
1 644 426
6French (fr)
Thomas Mann
1 306 809
7Polish (pl)
Thomas Mann
1 058 948
8Japanese (ja)
トーマス・マン
979 671
9Portuguese (pt)
Thomas Mann
581 324
10Dutch (nl)
Thomas Mann
448 876
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Thomas Mann" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Thomas Mann
45 402
2German (de)
Thomas Mann
36 941
3Polish (pl)
Thomas Mann
25 336
4Russian (ru)
Манн, Томас
9 507
5French (fr)
Thomas Mann
6 352
6Italian (it)
Thomas Mann
5 988
7Spanish (es)
Thomas Mann
5 369
8Japanese (ja)
トーマス・マン
3 953
9Portuguese (pt)
Thomas Mann
2 020
10Dutch (nl)
Thomas Mann
1 876
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Thomas Mann" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1German (de)
Thomas Mann
845
2English (en)
Thomas Mann
643
3French (fr)
Thomas Mann
245
4Italian (it)
Thomas Mann
203
5Russian (ru)
Манн, Томас
192
6Hebrew (he)
תומאס מאן
185
7Spanish (es)
Thomas Mann
143
8Dutch (nl)
Thomas Mann
138
9Polish (pl)
Thomas Mann
131
10Hungarian (hu)
Thomas Mann (író)
115
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Thomas Mann" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Thomas Mann
4
2Polish (pl)
Thomas Mann
2
3Romanian (ro)
Thomas Mann
2
4Arabic (ar)
توماس مان
1
5Catalan (ca)
Thomas Mann
1
6German (de)
Thomas Mann
1
7Japanese (ja)
トーマス・マン
1
8Kazakh (kk)
Томас Манн (жазушы)
1
9Korean (ko)
토마스 만
1
10Portuguese (pt)
Thomas Mann
1
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Thomas Mann" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1German (de)
Thomas Mann
3 188
2English (en)
Thomas Mann
2 365
3Italian (it)
Thomas Mann
1 341
4French (fr)
Thomas Mann
894
5Persian (fa)
توماس مان
641
6Russian (ru)
Манн, Томас
623
7Swedish (sv)
Thomas Mann
587
8Spanish (es)
Thomas Mann
536
9Arabic (ar)
توماس مان
531
10Ukrainian (uk)
Томас Манн
531
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Simple English:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Simple English:
Global:
Citations:
Simple English:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
توماس مان
azAzerbaijani
Tomas Mann
beBelarusian
Томас Ман
bgBulgarian
Томас Ман
caCatalan
Thomas Mann
csCzech
Thomas Mann
daDanish
Thomas Mann
deGerman
Thomas Mann
elGreek
Τόμας Μαν
enEnglish
Thomas Mann
eoEsperanto
Thomas Mann
esSpanish
Thomas Mann
etEstonian
Thomas Mann
euBasque
Thomas Mann
faPersian
توماس مان
fiFinnish
Thomas Mann
frFrench
Thomas Mann
glGalician
Thomas Mann
heHebrew
תומאס מאן
hiHindi
थामस मान
hrCroatian
Thomas Mann
huHungarian
Thomas Mann (író)
hyArmenian
Թոմաս Ման
idIndonesian
Paul Thomas Mann
itItalian
Thomas Mann
jaJapanese
トーマス・マン
kaGeorgian
თომას მანი
kkKazakh
Томас Манн (жазушы)
koKorean
토마스 만
laLatin
Thomas Mann
ltLithuanian
Thomas Mann
msMalay
Thomas Mann
nlDutch
Thomas Mann
nnNorwegian (Nynorsk)
Thomas Mann
noNorwegian
Thomas Mann
plPolish
Thomas Mann
ptPortuguese
Thomas Mann
roRomanian
Thomas Mann
ruRussian
Манн, Томас
shSerbo-Croatian
Thomas Mann
simpleSimple English
Thomas Mann
skSlovak
Thomas Mann
slSlovenian
Thomas Mann
srSerbian
Томас Ман
svSwedish
Thomas Mann
taTamil
தாமசு மாண்
thThai
โทมัส มันน์
trTurkish
Thomas Mann
ukUkrainian
Томас Манн
urUrdu
ٹامس مان
uzUzbek
Thomas Mann
viVietnamese
Thomas Mann
voVolapük
Thomas Mann
zhChinese
托马斯·曼
zhminnanMin Nan
Thomas Mann

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#7477
12.2010
Global:
#1964
06.2025

AI rank trends

Best Rank Simple English:
#529
05.2007
Global:
#306
08.2002

Local popularity rank history

Global popularity rank history

Local AI rank history

Global AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Thomas Mann from Wikipedia articles about The Magic Mountain, Fatherland, Death in Venice, Buddenbrooks and Heinrich Mann. Whereas reading the article about Thomas Mann people most often go to Wikipedia articles on The Magic Mountain, Buddenbrooks, Klaus Mann, Death in Venice and Erika Mann.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

simple: Thomas Mann
zhminnan: Thomas Mann

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Simple English Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: List of European countries, Black, List of sex positions, 2026 Iran war, Suresh Raina, Politics of Germany, Academy Award for Best Director, 2020, DYSS-TV, 2022.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information